Back to Blog

Sales Engineer Salary Guide 2026

Information TechnologyIT SalarySales

Sales Engineer Salary Guide 2026

Last updated: May 12, 2026

Sales engineers in the United States earn a base salary of $125,000 to $175,000 in 2026, with on-target earnings landing between $180,000 and $260,000 once commission and equity are layered in. The base is what hiring managers budget. The OTE is what the role actually costs to attract and retain. Conflating the two is how you lose the candidate at the offer stage.

Robert Ardell. I co-founded KORE1 in 2005, and over twenty years we have placed sales engineers across SaaS, cybersecurity, cloud infrastructure, semiconductor, and industrial automation. The compensation conversation around this role has gotten messier, not cleaner, in the last five years. AI has changed what the seat does day to day. The variable-pay structure has gotten more aggressive. And the public salary data has gotten worse, not better, at separating base from total comp.

Quick bias disclosure. We place this role through our IT staffing services and benefit when our clients cannot fill it without help. I will name the spots where you can build the band yourself, and the spots where a call to our team will save the cycle.

Sales engineer presenting a product demo on a laptop to two enterprise stakeholders in a modern conference room

What Six Sources Say a Sales Engineer Earns in 2026

The title is reported on six major aggregators plus the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Each one measures a different slice of the population, with different methods, on different time horizons. The numbers below are as of early 2026.

SourceWhat It ReportsMedian25th pct75th pct
BLS (May 2024)Base only, employer-reported$121,520n/a$202,670 (top 10%)
GlassdoorTotal pay, self-reported$156,717$124,587$201,550
Built InBase + variable, posted ranges$129,820 base + $43,691 varn/a$173,511 total
RepVueSales-specific, base + OTE$140,000 base / $200,000 OTEn/a$260,000+ OTE
PayScaleVerified-employee, base$98,400$74,000$138,000
KORE1 placed-base, Q4 ’25 to Q1 ’26Actual base offers we closed$148,000$122,000$176,000

The spread from PayScale’s $98K to RepVue’s $200K OTE is more than 100%, which is the widest single-title divergence I have seen on any technical role we benchmark, and it is the reason a hiring manager who anchors on one source builds an offer band that the candidate will walk away from at the first phone screen. Both numbers are accurate for the population they sampled. Neither one is the answer to “what should I budget.”

BLS lags the market by about eighteen months and the May 2024 release stops the clock before the 2025 SaaS hiring acceleration finished pushing senior SE base ranges up another 8% to 12%. Glassdoor blends base and variable into a single total-pay figure because that is what its self-selected respondents tend to report when they fill out the form after closing a new offer. Built In separates the two cleanly. RepVue is sales-org-specific, which means its sample skews toward roles with bigger variable pools, brand-name vendor employers, and more accelerator overage than the broader market actually pays out. PayScale reads low because its verified-employee sample over-indexes on smaller industrial and IT-services employers, where SEs more often sit on flat compensation with no real commission line.

KORE1’s placed-base sits in the middle. That number is what midmarket clients actually agreed to pay over the last two quarters for the senior and mid-level SEs we delivered into seats, with deal sizes ranging from $150K ARR products through eight-figure enterprise agreements. It excludes equity. It excludes commission. It is the cleanest apples-to-apples figure for a hiring manager building a 2026 offer letter against a confirmed acceptance rather than a theoretical posted range.

Base vs OTE: The Budgeting Trap

This is where most hiring managers misprice the role. The Glassdoor number says $156,717. The hiring manager pencils a $145K offer thinking they are coming in 7% under market. The candidate looks at the offer and walks, because the $156K Glassdoor reports is total pay rather than base salary, and the candidate is already making $135K base plus $45K variable somewhere else and has no incentive to take a step down on base for a lateral on OTE.

Sales engineers are paid on a 70/30 or 80/20 split. Base to variable. Per Everstage’s 2026 compensation report, the most common arrangement at SaaS companies is 80/20, which means an SE on a $175K OTE earns $140K base and $35K at-quota variable, with accelerators kicking in past 100% attainment. At cybersecurity and infrastructure vendors where deal sizes run larger and sales cycles longer, 70/30 is more common: a $175K OTE breaks down as $122K base and $53K variable, with bigger swings between under-attainment and over-attainment quarters.

What hiring managers miss. OTE is what the candidate negotiates against. Base is what comes out of payroll every two weeks regardless of attainment, which is why a candidate sitting on a $135K base offer from a competitor will walk past a $186K OTE pitch that breaks down as $122K base. If you write the offer assuming the candidate will close 100% of quota, you are underpricing risk and overestimating what the candidate will accept on faith. Quota attainment for sales engineers across SaaS has been under 70% for six straight quarters per RepVue panel data. The candidate knows this. The candidate is solving for floor pay, not ceiling pay.

Two practical rules.

Build your offer around base. Then layer variable on top to reach a credible OTE that lands you in the candidate’s negotiating window. If base is wrong, no OTE figure rescues it.

Pad the variable pool. Quota attainment is not 100%. A $200K OTE that pays out at 65% attainment is a $165K total package, and the candidate has heard that math from three other employers this month. If you want the candidate to clear $200K, the OTE on paper has to be closer to $220K with a realistic attainment assumption built in.

Sales Engineer Salary by Experience Level

Levels here are based on years in a sales-engineering function specifically, not generic “tech experience” the candidate writes on the resume header. Software engineering experience that pre-dated the SE move counts at half rate, because the muscle that makes a senior SE valuable is the customer-facing scoping, technical objection handling, and proof-of-value execution that does not get developed sitting on a backend team. A candidate with eight years total but only two as an SE is a mid-level, not a senior. Ranges below are base only.

LevelYOE in SEBase Range (2026)Typical OTE
Associate SE0-2$80,000 – $110,000$100,000 – $140,000
Sales Engineer2-5$110,000 – $145,000$150,000 – $200,000
Senior SE5-9$145,000 – $185,000$200,000 – $270,000
Principal / Staff SE9+$175,000 – $230,000$260,000 – $360,000+

Two notes on the table. Equity is excluded. At public cloud vendors and growth-stage SaaS companies with real liquidity, four-year RSU vesting adds another 15% to 35% on top of the OTE column at senior and principal levels, and at companies pre-IPO that grant gets a discount in the candidate’s head until the trade window opens. Quota attainment caps the actual realized OTE at roughly 65% to 80% of the printed number in most years.

The Associate band is shrinking. AI demo tooling has compressed the role’s entry point, and we are placing fewer 0-to-2-year hires now than we were three years ago because junior-shaped tasks like building demo environments, drafting solution briefs, and qualifying technical fit have collapsed into the senior SE’s expanded scope. The senior and principal bands are where the market is.

Salary by Industry

Industry moves the number more than city or experience. Per BLS occupational employment data, software publishing pays a median of $137,650 while manufacturing pays $101,940. That gap widens at senior levels.

IndustrySenior SE BaseSenior SE OTEComp Structure Notes
SaaS / Application Software$155K – $190K$220K – $290K80/20 split, equity at growth-stage
Cybersecurity$160K – $195K$230K – $310K70/30, accelerators on overage
Cloud / Infrastructure$165K – $205K$240K – $330K70/30, heavy RSU layer at AWS, GCP, Azure
Data Platforms (Snowflake, Databricks)$160K – $200K$235K – $315K80/20, large RSU grants
Semiconductor / Electronics$135K – $170K$170K – $215KMargin-based commission, flatter
Industrial Automation / Manufacturing$115K – $150K$145K – $190KHeavier base, smaller variable

The category to watch is data platforms. Snowflake, Databricks, and the next tier of vendors behind them have driven SE compensation up 18% to 22% since 2023, because their products require deep technical demos against enterprise data architectures and the customer pool overlaps heavily with the cloud vendor pool that already pays a premium for the same hybrid skill set. Cybersecurity is the next tightest market. CrowdStrike, Palo Alto, Zscaler, and Okta have all opened SE requisitions aggressively over the last twelve months as their enterprise deal cycles have stretched longer, and the talent pool has not kept pace with the requirement growth on either the EDR or the identity side.

Sales engineer and account executive reviewing a customer architecture diagram on dual monitors

Salary by Metro

Hybrid is the dominant 2026 arrangement for SE roles. Fully remote is still common at SaaS vendors, less so at enterprise software companies trying to push back to three days in office. Geographic differential remains meaningful even for remote roles because most employers benchmark against the candidate’s location.

MetroSenior SE BaseSenior SE OTE
San Francisco Bay Area$175,000 – $215,000$250,000 – $340,000
New York City$165,000 – $205,000$235,000 – $315,000
Seattle / Bellevue corridor$160,000 – $195,000$225,000 – $300,000
Boston$155,000 – $190,000$220,000 – $290,000
Austin$145,000 – $180,000$200,000 – $265,000
Orange County / Irvine$140,000 – $175,000$195,000 – $255,000
Denver / Boulder$140,000 – $172,000$195,000 – $255,000
Remote (national average)$135,000 – $170,000$190,000 – $250,000

The Orange County and Irvine band is what we see most often through our desk, because KORE1 is headquartered in Irvine and we have placed sales engineers across the Newport Beach, Costa Mesa, and Irvine corridor for fifteen years, with a heavy mix of cybersecurity, fintech, and life-sciences vendors anchoring the local employer base. The remote line is national average. It runs lower than the major metros because employers anchor compensation to the candidate’s stated home metro, and Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities like Charlotte, Indianapolis, Phoenix, and Nashville pull the national average down even when the candidate is selling into Fortune 500 accounts based in San Francisco or New York.

Sales Engineer vs Solutions Engineer vs Presales Engineer

Titles vary by company. The compensation follows the work, not the words on the org chart.

TitleWhere It SitsPay vs Sales Engineer
Sales EngineerPre-sales, owns technical demo and proof-of-valueBaseline
Solutions EngineerPre-sales, often used interchangeably with SEWithin 5% of SE, often higher base at SaaS
Presales EngineerPre-sales, more common at enterprise softwareWithin 5% of SE
Solutions Architect (pre-sales)Cloud vendors, more design ownership10% to 20% higher base, smaller variable
Customer Success EngineerPost-sale, no quota15% to 25% lower OTE, no commission

If a candidate tells you they were a “solutions engineer” at HashiCorp and “sales engineer” at F5, those are the same job. If they tell you they were a “customer success engineer,” that is a different job and the comp expectations should reflect it. Our companion piece on the solutions architect role covers the architecture-heavy variant in detail.

A Placement We Worked Through Last Quarter

A midmarket cybersecurity vendor, Series C, came to us last December to fill a senior sales engineer seat that had been open since August. They had been searching internally for four months and lost three finalists at the offer stage, two of them to competing vendors and one to a counter from the candidate’s current employer that they could not match. Their target was $130K base plus 70/30 variable, total OTE of $186K. They thought they were paying market.

The market was paying $150K to $170K base for the experience profile they wanted, which included a CISSP credential, three years in the EDR or SIEM stack specifically, and the ability to scope a custom integration with an MSSP partner channel that the client was actively building out. A $130K base at 70/30 gives the candidate a $56K variable line. Most of the candidates we were talking to had a $135K to $145K base elsewhere with the same variable pool. The new role was a lateral on OTE and a step down on base.

We rebuilt the offer to $158K base, 70/30 variable, $226K OTE with a quota structure that paid out at 75% of last year’s rep average and a guaranteed first-year ramp commission that put the candidate at OTE through the first two quarters regardless of attainment. The first candidate we placed accepted in nine days. Sixty days in, our retention check came back clean. The lesson for the client was not that they were cheap. It was that they had benchmarked against last year’s data in a market that had moved 12% in twelve months across the cybersecurity SE band specifically.

Senior sales engineer on a focused technical scoping call wearing a headset and taking notes

Common Questions From Hiring Managers

Do sales engineers earn commission?

Most do. About 85% of US sales engineer roles in 2026 carry a variable-pay component, typically 20% to 30% of OTE. The exceptions are post-sales solutions engineers and customer success engineers, who usually sit on flat compensation. If the role is pre-sales and the SE supports an account executive’s quota, expect commission.

How much does an entry-level sales engineer make?

An entry-level sales engineer in 2026 earns $80,000 to $110,000 base, with OTE landing between $100,000 and $140,000. The variable component at this level is smaller and often paid as a flat bonus rather than per-deal commission. SaaS and cybersecurity vendors pay the top of the range. Manufacturing and industrial automation pay closer to the bottom.

Which industries pay sales engineers the most?

Cloud infrastructure, cybersecurity, and data platforms pay the most. Senior SEs at AWS, Snowflake, Databricks, CrowdStrike, Palo Alto, and Okta clear $230K to $310K OTE before equity. Software publishing as a whole pays a $35K+ premium over manufacturing per BLS, and the gap widens at senior levels. Semiconductor sits in the middle.

Is the OTE on a job listing the same as what I will actually take home?

Almost never. OTE is the at-quota number. Realized pay tracks quota attainment, which has averaged 65% to 75% across SaaS sales engineering teams for six straight quarters. A $200K OTE in 2026 commonly pays out at $165K to $180K. Equity refresh grants, signing bonuses, and accelerator overages can push it higher, but a clean read on the listing’s stated OTE is to multiply it by 0.75.

What is the salary trajectory from associate to principal?

The standard arc is associate to mid-level by year three, senior by year six, and principal or staff by year ten. Base compensation roughly doubles from $95K to $190K across that arc, with OTE more than doubling as the variable pool grows. The biggest single jump is the move from senior to principal, where companies pull RSU grants into the package and the role takes on technical strategy ownership.

How does sales engineer pay compare to software engineer pay?

At senior levels, sales engineers earn 5% to 15% more total comp than software engineers at the same employer once variable pay is included. Base salaries skew toward software engineering. OTE skews toward sales engineering. The gap is widest at growth-stage SaaS vendors. It narrows at FAANG-scale public companies where SWE equity grants are larger than SE variable pools.

Is sales engineering still a good career path in 2026?

Yes, with a caveat. BLS projects 5% employment growth from 2024 to 2034, faster than the average for sales occupations overall. The caveat is that AI demo tooling has raised the bar for entry-level seats and the role has consolidated upward. The talent shortage is at senior and principal levels. Junior pathways have narrowed and lateral moves from software engineering or solutions architecture have become a more common route in.

Budgeting the Role

If you are building a 2026 SE band for a senior seat at a SaaS or cybersecurity vendor, the cleanest starting point is $160K base, 70/30 split, $228K OTE, with attainment realism layered in and accelerators capped so that overperformers actually have room to break the printed OTE. Adjust up for cloud infrastructure or data platforms by $10K to $20K on base. Adjust down for industrial or semiconductor by the same amount. Layer equity if you are growth-stage or public. Build attainment realism into the variable pool so the candidate is solving for a $200K-realized number rather than a $228K printed one that nobody on the team is actually clearing this year.

The salary side is solvable. The harder part is the sourcing side, because the SE talent pool is smaller than the AE talent pool by a factor of roughly six to one and the senior tier has been short on supply for three years running, with the gap widening fastest in cybersecurity, data platforms, and cloud infrastructure where deal complexity has scaled faster than the available bench of qualified candidates. Our team places sales engineers across SaaS, cybersecurity, and cloud infrastructure on a contract and direct-hire basis. If you are budgeting a new req or stuck on a current one, reach out to our team and we will benchmark your specific role against what we are placing this quarter. You can also self-serve a quick range with our salary benchmark assistant.

Leave a Comment