Last updated: October 13, 2026

St. Louis Engineering Staffing

Engineering Staffing St. Louis, MO

We recruit mechanical, electrical and manufacturing engineers for St. Louis aircraft and truck plants, utilities, breweries and Metro East refineries.

Open a St. Louis Engineering Search
Mechanical engineer in a white hard hat watching a mechanical technician in an orange vest tighten a sanitary clamp on stainless steel process piping in a red brick St. Louis brewhouse

KORE1’s engineering staffing in St. Louis covers mechanical, electrical, manufacturing and quality engineers, plus the technicians who work beside them, placed with aircraft and truck plants, utilities, food and beverage producers and Metro East refineries.

Out-of-town budgets for St. Louis usually start from one number. Across all jobs, the metro averaged $66,330 a year in May 2025, in the latest Bureau of Labor Statistics wage release, about 5% under the national figure. For a lot of hiring that’s a fair guide. For a plant engineering team it misleads you twice, in opposite directions.

St. Louis mechanical engineers average 9.7% under the U.S. mean. The mechanical technicians beside them average 16.5% over it.

So the two seats sit unusually close together here, with the average St. Louis mechanical engineer at $102,580 and the average mechanical engineering technician at $88,970, a gap of $13,610 against $37,230 across the U.S. A budget cut from the city discount lands near the mark for the engineer and well short for the technician, and electrical runs the other way entirely, with engineers paid within half a percent of the national rate.

Software, cloud and cyber seats belong to our St. Louis IT staffing team, and analytics hires to data staffing in St. Louis. Office, finance and warehouse roles run through the St. Louis staffing agency desk. What’s left is the plant floor, the flight line, the substation and the lab. Our engineering recruiters work those, and KORE1 has run searches like these since 2005 as an engineering staffing agency.

Mechanical engineer in a navy polo looking up at an unpainted fighter jet forward fuselage held in a blue steel assembly jig with orange work platforms while a technician drills the skin
Aerospace, Automotive & Manufacturing

Fighter Jets and Midsize Pickups Hire From One Mechanical Bench

Boeing employs more than 18,000 people around St. Louis, and in February it said its defense headquarters is coming back to town. The north county plant builds the F-15EX, due to go from about one jet a month to two in early 2027, and the T-7A Red Hawk trainer, cleared for low-rate production in May. A $1.8 billion campus expansion is being built in phases through 2030. Most people here expect the new F-47 fighter to end up in it, though Boeing hasn’t said so.

Then came the strike. About 3,200 machinists in IAM District 837 walked out on August 4, 2025, and didn’t ratify a contract until November 13. Anyone who ran a build schedule that fall can tell you how much of it rides on the people holding the tools. Out in St. Charles County, GM’s Wentzville Assembly builds the Chevrolet Colorado, the GMC Canyon and the full-size Express and Savana vans with more than 4,000 people, and it’s getting a $157 million paint shop project.

  • Manufacturing engineers who’ve rebalanced a station or a jig sequence themselves and can tell you what it did to takt time
  • Quality on a defense program is its own language. The quality engineers we send have closed corrective actions under AS9100 or IATF 16949 and know which one the customer’s auditor is reading from
  • Some seats draw the tooling and some keep it up. Design engineers handle the drawing, controls engineers the uptime, and a résumé packed with PLC terms rarely makes clear which one is in front of you
  • The metro counts 2,580 industrial engineers against 2,190 mechanical engineers, and their pay sits only 2.2% under the national mean
  • Aerospace engineers for structures, stress and flight test, where an active clearance or U.S.-person status often decides the slate before experience does

Watch the technician seats on these searches. The metro has only about 300 mechanical engineering technicians, they average 16.5% over the U.S. mean for the job, and the good ones get recruited across the river to the Metro East and back again by employers who know exactly what a stalled line costs per shift.

Electrical engineer in a white hard hat inspecting the open terminal box of a large blue-grey industrial electric motor coupled behind an orange guard on a test bedplate
Electrical, Power & Controls

St. Louis Electrical Engineers Cost What They Cost Everywhere

$124,430. That was the average St. Louis electrical engineer’s pay in May 2025, against $125,100 for the same job nationally. Half a percent. No local discount at all.

Most of that demand comes from power and motors. Ameren Missouri’s Smart Energy Plan puts $20.8 billion into its electric system from 2026 through 2030. It’s building the Castle Bluff gas plant in south St. Louis County, and in February regulators approved Big Hollow, 800 megawatts of gas plus a 400-megawatt battery on the old Rush Island site in Jefferson County. Every one of those projects needs protection, interconnection and commissioning engineers at the same time.

  • Electrical engineers number about 1,290 in the metro, a location quotient of 0.75, so a quarter fewer than the national share would predict. Price them off national data, and our electrical engineer salary guide breaks the pay out by seniority
  • Relay settings, interconnection studies and substation design call for power systems engineers, at the utility and at the firms designing for it
  • The metro’s 520 or so electrical and electronic technicians average 8.1% under the U.S. rate for their job, which makes them the one technician seat in this market that does take the discount, and the one place a local salary survey will steer you right
  • Motors are an old St. Louis trade. Nidec is moving its 400-plus local staff into three sites, one with new motor test labs, and the automation engineers and robotics engineers we place for drives and packaging lines get screened on what they’ve commissioned
  • Emerson moved its global headquarters from Ferguson into Clayton in February 2025. Building systems work around it runs through MEP engineers and HVAC engineers at the consulting firms in Clayton and downtown

Engagement model usually follows the calendar more than the budget. A line changeover, an outage or a test campaign usually means project staffing or one contract engineer for a set term. If the seat is permanent and the start date can flex, run it as a direct hire search. When nobody’s sure yet what the job will turn into, contract-to-hire gives both sides a few months to find out.

20+Years Placing Engineers
500+Engineering Placements
3–6Week Typical Fill Window
92%12-Month Retention
Engineer vs. Technician Pay

The Spread Between Engineer and Technician in St. Louis

A U-tube manometer measures a difference. Push on one leg and the fluid drops there and climbs in the other, and the height between the two levels is the reading. Each gauge below holds one discipline. The left leg is the technician’s average St. Louis pay, the right leg the engineer’s, and the orange ticks show where the two levels would sit at the national spread for the same pair of jobs.

Reading the gauges
  • Left leg is the technician, right leg the engineer
  • The height between the levels is the St. Louis pay spread
  • Orange ticks show where the levels sit at the U.S. spread
  • The scale counts the spread in thousands of dollars
  • Mechanical

    $13,610

    Engineer $102,580, technician $88,970

    U.S. spread $37,230, so St. Louis runs at 37% of it

  • Industrial

    $32,890

    Engineer $107,430, technician $74,540

    U.S. spread $39,200, so St. Louis runs at 84% of it

  • Civil

    $33,880

    Engineer $101,100, technician $67,220

    U.S. spread $39,680, so St. Louis runs at 85% of it

  • Electrical

    $50,270

    Engineer $124,430, technician $74,160

    U.S. spread $44,420, so St. Louis runs at 113% of it

Start with the first gauge. A good mechanical technician in St. Louis costs 87% of what the average mechanical engineer does, against 67% nationally, so promoting one into an engineering title buys you less of a raise than it would elsewhere. And hiring a technician off a national salary survey leaves the offer about $12,600 short.

All figures are annual mean wages from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for May 2025, St. Louis, MO-IL metro against the U.S. Each technician is the BLS technologist-and-technician category for that discipline, with electrical and electronic counted together. Means mix every experience level, so a metro whose engineers skew junior or whose technicians skew senior will show a narrower gap for that reason alone. Read the spread as a budgeting signal, not as a salary offer.

Coverage

Where St. Louis Engineering Work Sits, on Both Sides of the River

Civil engineer in a white hard hat and orange vest standing on a Mississippi River lock wall as a red towboat pushes covered barges through the lock chamber below wooded autumn bluffs

Federal statisticians draw the St. Louis metro across 15 counties, eight of them in Illinois, plus the City of St. Louis itself. The river line matters more than it looks on a map. A seat in Madison or St. Clair County falls under Illinois’s pay-range posting rule, and a seat inside city limits carries the city’s 1% earnings tax whether the engineer lives there or not.

  • North County and Lambert Boeing’s defense campus, home to the F-15EX and T-7A lines and the $1.8 billion expansion going up through 2030
  • St. Charles County GM’s Wentzville Assembly and its 4,000-plus workers, out along the I-70 corridor toward Warren County
  • Clayton and the central corridor Emerson’s new global headquarters, Olin’s headquarters, and the consulting engineers who design for both banks of the river
  • Creve Coeur and Chesterfield Bayer’s crop science research campus, where the company committed more than $100 million to its St. Louis sites, including new labs in Chesterfield
  • Downtown, Soulard and North City Anheuser-Busch’s Pestalozzi Street brewery, which shares a $20 million-plus reinvestment with the Arnold can plant, NGA West’s new campus, and the Eads Bridge, which the Park Service calls the very first steel bridge, still carrying MetroLink trains across the river
  • South County and Jefferson County Ameren’s Castle Bluff plant on the old Meramec site, Big Hollow at Rush Island, and the can plant in Arnold
  • The Metro East, Illinois Phillips 66’s Wood River refinery in Roxana, wholly owned by the company since October 2025, U.S. Steel’s Granite City Works, Wieland’s $500 million copper mill rebuild in East Alton, Scott Air Force Base, and MidAmerica Airport, where Boeing’s MQ-25 test aircraft fly

Larger searches draw on our engineering desks in Chicago, about 300 miles up I-55, and Indianapolis, a straight run east on I-70. Aerospace and defense slates here sometimes include engineers from our Nashville engineering network too.

Industries

Four Industries Pulling on the Same Technicians

The gauges above get their shape from these four. Each one runs on technicians as much as engineers, and they all recruit from the same few hundred people.

Military Aircraft

F-15EX and T-7A lines in north county, a defense headquarters moving back, and a strike that showed who keeps schedules moving. Reliability engineers.

Vehicles & Metals

Midsize pickups and vans in Wentzville, a restarted blast furnace in Granite City, and copper strip in East Alton. Automotive engineers.

Power & River Infrastructure

Ameren’s new gas and battery plants, plus locks, levees and bridges on two rivers that never stop needing work. Civil engineers.

Brewing, Refining & Process

A century-old brewery, a can plant, crop science labs and a Metro East refinery, all running stainless and steam. Process engineers.

FAQ

Common Questions About St. Louis Engineering Searches

What should a St. Louis engineering budget look like?

$102,580 was the average pay for a St. Louis mechanical engineer in May 2025, about 9.7% under the U.S. mean, while electrical engineers here averaged $124,430, within half a percent of it. So one city discount won’t fit both. Budget the technician on the same req separately, because mechanical technicians run 16.5% over national pay. Our mechanical engineer salary guide lays out pay by seniority.

Why do St. Louis mechanical technicians earn more than the national average?

Competition, mostly, because aircraft lines, auto plants, the utility and the Metro East refineries all draw on the same 300 or so mechanical engineering technicians. Few of them can build or repair much without one. The metro’s location quotient for the job is 0.96, close to the national share, so this isn’t a shortage on paper. It’s how many different industries want the same person.

How long does an engineering search take in St. Louis?

Three to six weeks, measured from intake to an accepted offer, covers most engineering searches we run here. Manufacturing, civil and industrial roles usually close early in that range, because the local bench is deeper. Defense work that needs an active clearance takes longer, and so does any search where the hiring manager wants a hard-to-find technician brought in alongside the engineer, since the two offers then have to land in the same week.

Do St. Louis engineering job postings need a salary range?

Only on the Illinois side, because Missouri and the City of St. Louis have no pay-range rule for private employers, while Illinois requires one from employers with 15 or more workers. The city’s salary-history ordinance covers only city government. The Illinois rule reaches jobs done at least partly in Illinois, or that report to someone there, and a recruiter who posts the job without one can be liable too, so a Metro East or MidAmerica seat needs a range on the ad.

Does the St. Louis earnings tax change an engineering offer?

Yes, when the job is inside city limits. The City of St. Louis takes 1% of earnings from anyone working there, resident or not, and voters renewed it in April 2026. A Clayton, Creve Coeur or Wentzville seat doesn’t carry it. Missouri’s top income tax rate is 4.7% for 2026 and Illinois charges a flat 4.95%, which comes up when a candidate is weighing a move across the river.

Which engineering jobs does KORE1 recruit for around St. Louis?

Most of our St. Louis work is mechanical, electrical, manufacturing and quality engineering, along with industrial, controls, aerospace and civil roles and the technicians paired with them. Seniority runs from a few years out of school up to engineering managers. Aircraft programs tend to ask for stress, test and quality people. Utilities ask for protection engineers. A shutdown, an outage or a single test campaign gets temporary engineering staff who roll off when it ends.

How is a St. Louis engineering placement priced?

Contract engineers and technicians are billed hourly, and permanent hires carry a one-time placement fee. We quote the contract rate as one number that already folds in pay, employer taxes, insurance and our markup, so nothing gets added later. If a permanent hire leaves early, we replace them. Want to keep a contractor? The conversion terms sit in the agreement from day one.

Send Both Numbers, Not Just One

Tell us what you’ve budgeted for the engineer and for the technician who’ll work beside them. We’ll show you where each one reads against St. Louis and U.S. pay before the search starts.

Send Us the St. Louis Req