Commercial lines · broker submissions · underwriting

Insurance Submission Triage Automation, Tested on Your Own Inbox

We replay a week of submissions your underwriters already decided, then staff the team that keeps the sort running.

A wooden letter sorting case with rows of open pigeonholes holding envelopes and folded papers, on the wall behind an underwriting desk with printed pages and an orange mug

Insurance submission triage automation reads each broker submission as it arrives, checks clearance and appetite, and routes it to decline, wait, refer or quote. KORE1 and Khurram Tehseen prove it on a week you already decided, then staff the team.

Last updated: October 16, 2026

Monday morning, the shared underwriting inbox holds 412 broker emails from last week. Most carry three to nine attachments. An ACORD 125, a property or liability section, a statement of values in the broker’s own spreadsheet layout, five years of loss runs scanned crooked. About half have never been opened, and the ones that were going to bind are sitting under the ones that were never in appetite.

That’s where the days actually go. The build sits with KORE1’s insurance IT staffing team, the underwriting assistant and operations seats come from our insurance staffing agency, and the engineers come through IT staffing services. Khurram’s replay decides how many of those people you need. Often fewer than you’d think.

The sorting case

One Week of Broker Submissions, Sorted Twice

Every desk already sorts its submissions. The question is when. Here’s one invented week at a specialty property desk, 412 submissions, run through a triage pipeline after the underwriters had decided every one of them. Blue envelopes are the ones the desk went on to quote.

Quoted by the desk later that month. 126 of 412.

Where the pipeline sent each submission, scored against what the underwriters did
HoleSentQuotedHoursAgreed
Out of appetite on class, TIV or state151041147
Clearance, another broker got there first3801938
Waiting on loss runs64225258
Waiting on a complete statement of values47154741
Above authority, refer to a senior underwriter29183325
Quote ready83713880
The week94% agreement412126 389

Hours is the median hour an underwriter first opened the submission on the real week. The pipeline sorted every one inside its first hour. Example only. The desk, the week and every figure are invented.

The 23 disagreements are the useful part, so read them one at a time. Both kinds matter. Fourteen were the pipeline’s mistakes, mostly statements of values with locations on a second tab. Nine were the desk’s, including four appetite declines that stopped being declines when the appetite guide changed in March and nobody passed it on.

Then look at the middle two holes. Thirty-seven submissions the desk later quoted waited about two days for a document request the pipeline would have sent to the broker in the first hour. Two days, for an email.

An underwriter at her desk comparing a printed property schedule with a stack of loss run pages, pencil in hand, in a quiet office

The schedule, the loss runs and the email that explains both.

What arrives

What a Commercial Submission Gives Triage to Work With

Less than it looks like. An ACORD 125 carries the applicant, the nature of business, prior carrier and the states. The ACORD 140 property section or the 126 liability section adds the coverage asked for. The statement of values lists every location with construction, occupancy, year built, sprinklers and total insured value, in whatever columns that broker likes.

Triage needs maybe eight fields. Insured name and FEIN for clearance, class code, states, TIV, effective date, prior carrier and a five-year loss count. Most of them are easy to read. The statement of values is the hard part, because no two brokers lay one out the same way, and a single schedule can hide forty locations on a second tab that the first reader never opens.

So the first thing we build is never the triage screen. It’s one submission record per broker email, every field tagged with how sure the pipeline is about it and which attachment it came from. The screen comes later. Read the record, then decide.

Four figures

The Numbers Behind Submission Triage Work

  • 30% Share of the average underwriter’s time spent actually underwriting Accenture and The Institutes, 2021 survey
  • 71% Commercial underwriters blaming redundant inputs and manual work for lost time Same survey, 295 commercial lines underwriters
  • 29 U.S. jurisdictions that adopted NAIC’s AI model bulletin NAIC adoption map, October 8, 2026
  • 17 days KORE1’s average time to fill an IT search Across contract and direct hire searches

The survey is from 2021 and it’s still the latest edition. Accenture’s write-up splits the average underwriter’s week into 40% administration, 30% negotiation and sales support and 30% underwriting, and about 65% of the commercial underwriters in the full survey report said new technology had raised their workload or left it where it was. Buying the tool didn’t move the number. For some it went up.

The rules caught up anyway. The NAIC adoption map lists 27 states, Washington, D.C. and Puerto Rico, and each one expects insurers to keep a written program covering AI systems that make or support decisions on regulated practices like underwriting, bought platforms included. That includes yours.

In order

How a Submission Triage Replay Runs

It’s a test with the answers already written, the same idea as Khurram’s credit agreement test. Most tests aren’t. The desk decided every submission in the week, so the pipeline gets graded against real decisions instead of a demo set.

  1. Step 1

    Pick a closed week

    One where every submission already has an outcome, whether declined, quoted, bound or lost to another carrier.

  2. Step 2

    Reload the inbox as it arrived

    Every email and attachment with its original timestamp, before anyone renamed a file or keyed a field.

  3. Step 3

    Run the sort and log each request

    Each missing document turns into a timed request to the broker, logged at the hour it would have gone out.

  4. Step 4

    Score it against the desk

    Agreement hole by hole, then a person reads every disagreement and decides whose mistake it was.

  5. Step 5

    Keep the rules that scored

    Next Monday’s inbox runs through them, and an underwriter still signs every decline before it goes out.

An underwriter and a risk engineer walking down a warehouse aisle between tall storage racks, one holding a printed floor plan

Every row in a statement of values is a building somebody owns.

Where the 33% came from

Submission Triage Automation Starts With the Record

Khurram’s number comes from a different document. His team built it for a specialty finance investor whose underwriters were working through regulated medical files by hand, many thousands every year. The engine broke each file down by body system, listed what it found and wrote a draft rating that an underwriter approved or changed. Underwriting got 33% faster, with decisions 99.9% accurate.

A broker submission isn’t a medical file. The order of work carries over, though, and it’s the same document-to-decision method on a different stack of paper. Scorecard now, ML when your data can support it. Appetite rules start as plain rules a business analyst writes from your appetite guide, and a model only reads what rules can’t, like which spreadsheet column a broker used for year built.

Declines stay human. Every one. A drafted decline is a decision supported by an AI system, so under the NAIC model bulletin it belongs in the written program your AI model governance for insurance already keeps, with the agreement score as its evidence.

The seats

Who Builds a Submission Triage Pipeline

  • Reads the attachments

    LLM engineer

    Pulls fields out of ACORD forms, statements of values and loss runs, with a confidence on every value.

  • Connects the inbox

    Integration engineer

    Wires the shared mailbox, the clearance search and the policy system so each submission gets logged once.

  • Writes the appetite

    Business analyst

    Turns the appetite guide and authority letters into rules an underwriting manager can read and change.

  • Keeps the score

    Data engineer

    Owns the submission record and reruns the agreement score every week, so drift shows up early.

A replay ends, so it runs well as a scoped IT project on contract staffing, and the person who owns the record afterward is usually a direct hire. Most start on contract. Carriers on PolicyCenter usually add a seat from our Guidewire developer staffing desk for the last step into the policy system. If no one owns data yet, a fractional chief data officer covers that seat in the meantime, and the data foundation diagnostic Khurram runs over four weeks is a smaller first step.

Questions

Common Questions

What is submission triage in commercial insurance?

Submission triage is the first sort of incoming broker submissions into decline, wait for documents, refer or quote, before an underwriter spends real time on any of them. Automating it means the sort happens when the email lands instead of when someone gets to it. Speed is the point.

Why replay a week we’ve already decided?

Your underwriters already graded it. Every submission in a closed week has a real outcome, so the pipeline is scored against decisions your desk made rather than a vendor demo set, and every disagreement can be read.

Can AI read ACORD forms, statements of values and loss runs reliably?

ACORD forms, mostly yes, because the layout is standard. Loss runs come next. Statements of values are the hard one, since every broker builds their own spreadsheet, so the pipeline tags each field it isn’t sure of and a person checks those first.

We already bought a triage platform. What does this add?

The record underneath it, and a score. Most platforms route on whatever fields they were handed, so a missing loss count or a misread TIV gets routed confidently. The replay shows where your platform and your desk disagree, and why. Then you fix it.

How long until we see a sorted inbox?

Usually four to six weeks for the first replay. Most of that goes to exporting one clean week of email with its attachments and outcomes. The sort itself runs in an afternoon. Sometimes less.

Should the pipeline decline submissions on its own?

We wouldn’t. The pipeline drafts the decline and an underwriter signs it, which keeps a person on every adverse decision and gives the written AI program a clean audit trail. Requests to brokers for missing documents can go out automatically.

Can KORE1 staff the submission triage team?

It can. KORE1 recruits LLM engineers, integration engineers, business analysts and data engineers for triage builds, contract or direct hire. Most IT searches close in about 17 days, and we’ve been placing technical people since 2005.

Bring one week

Sort Last Week’s Inbox Before Next Week’s Arrives

Tell us the line of business, roughly how many submissions a week you see and where they land today. We’ll tell you straight whether your week is worth replaying. No pitch.

Khurram Tehseen also takes submission triage questions directly through LinkedIn.